Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.myflighttraining.ca and www.myflightraining.com

Last update: June 9, 2020

The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for Canadian Flight Trainers Ltd., who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

https://www.myflighttraining.ca/terms-and-conditions/

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Social insurance number
  • Date of birth/age
  • Education
  • Other:
    Pilot License Number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.


2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest
  • Other:
    Phone Call and/or e-mail

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website
  • Other:
    Regulatory Requirements as set out by the Government of Canada

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Forum
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on trafic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use pf the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

 

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 15 years.

 

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Canadian Flight Trainers Ltd., located at the following address:

1381 Holton Heights ON L6H2G6.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 905-334-8741.

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The “Controller” is: Daniel Gustin. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

As per the means stated elsewhere in this document or on the website.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

Contact the owner or any director of Canadian Flight Trainers Ltd.

9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Submit a request via registered mail to the above address.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Please send a registered letter to the above address requesting the removal of your account. Requests by other means are not guaranteed to be fulfilled.

 

10. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.


11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.myflighttraining.ca/privacypolicy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

12. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

13. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.